ESTEROL 222 PEG 200 mono Oleate (TG)

Product Description

Esterol 222™ is a nonionic surfactant derived from natural oils of the fatty acid glycol type. A good general purpose emulsifier it is readily biodegradable and has low toxicity characteristics.

COMMON AND OTHER NAMES: PEG 200 Monooleate

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: Polyethyleneglycol 200 Monooleate

CHARACTERISTICS: ESTEROL 222™ is a viscous yellow liquid with a mild fatty odour.

Product Performance

ESTEROL 222TM is a nonionic surfactant of the fatty acid ethoxylate type. These surfactants are good general purpose emulsifiers for vegetable oils and their derivatives as well as mineral oils. It has an HLB of approximately 8, is anhydrous, soluble in most oils, and is less hazardous both environmentally and for human contact than most other nonionic surfactant types.

Product Usage

  • Personal Care: Emulsifier and Thickener
  • Printing: Thickener and Emulsifier for printing paste
  • Paint: Emulsifier
  • Key Points

  • Readily Biodegradable means that it will have a low environmental impact.
  • Excellent emulsifying capability that can be used in both oil-in-water and water-in-oil systems.
  • Low toxicity means that it poses a low health and safety risk for users.
  • Evaluation and Testing

  • Moisture 0.1%
  • Colour 6 Gardner
  • SG (20ºC) 0.99
  • Acid Value 0.4
  • HLB 8
  •  

    Storage and Safety

    STORAGE

    When stored indoors at temperatures below 40ºC and in closed original containers, this product can be stored for at least 1 year. Refer to MSDS at www.vicchem.com for further information


    HEALTH, SAFETY & ENVIRONMENT

    Esterol 222TM is of low toxicity. It is readily biodegradable and not classified as a dangerous good. According to experience this product is considered to be harmless to health if used in the correct manner. Skin and eye contact should be avoided. Refer to MSDS at www.vicchem.com